All works

ORCHESTRA


Dear Life (2015)
for orchestra, soprano, and recorded narrator.
25 mins.
commissioned by NACO.
premiered by NACO; Alexander Shelley, cond., Erin Wall, sop.
Ottawa, September 16, 2015.

Serafiniana (2014)
for orchestra, amplified solo violin, amplified harp, and electronics.
15 mins.
commissioned by Esprit Orchestra with support from Michael Koerner.
premiered by Esprit Orchestra; Alex Pauk, cond., Claudia Schaer, solo vn.
Toronto, May 2014.

Lineage (2013)
for large orchestra.
11 mins.
co-commissioned by San Francisco Symphony, New World Symphony, and Boosey & Hawkes.
premiered by the New World Symphony; Michael Tilson Thomas, cond.*
Miami Beach, April 2013.
(*revised version premiered by the San Francisco Symphony; Michael Tilson Thomas, cond. // San Francisco, September 2013)

Alba (2011)
for orchestra.
9 mins.
commissioned by John Adams.
premiered at the Cabrillo Festival; Marin Alsop, cond.
August 2011


SOLO


how many bodies have we to pass through (2017)
for solo percussion.
12 mins.
premiered at the Maison Française at Columbia University by Diego Espinosa Cruz Gonzalez
New York, September 22, 2017

DUX (2017)
for solo piano.
12 mins.
commissioned by the Yvar Mikhashoff Trust Fund in collaboration with pianist Julia Den Boer
premiered at the Banff Centre’s Rolston Hall as part of short term artistic residency.
Banff, March 15, 2017.

Patina (2016)
for solo violin.
4 mins.
premiered at National Sawdust as part of the New York Philharmonic Biennial by violinist Jenny Koh.
Brooklyn, May 31, 2016.

Anssi de suite... (2015)
for solo cello.
4 mins.
premiered at the Scandinavia House by Anssi Karttunen.
New York, October 2015.

Du haut de l’Orillon (2007, revised 2008)
for clarinet & live electronics.
9 mins.
premiered at the Hamburg Klangwerktage Festival by a member of the Ensemble Modern Academy.
Hamburg, November 2008.

The Thinking Eye (2006)
for solo piano.
4 mins.
premiered by the composer.
Montreal, March 2006.


Collaborative &
Interdisciplinary


Phonobellow (2015)
for saxophone, bassoon, percussion, piano, violin, electronics, and interactive kinetic sound sculpture.
60 mins.
co-composed with David Adamcyk.
premiered by ICE.
New York/Montreal, March 2015.

Dear Life (2015)
for soprano, recorded narrator, and orchestra.
25 mins.
commissioned by the National Arts Centre Orchestra. premiered September 16, 2015 by the NACO, directed by Alexandre Shelley, with Erin Wall.
2015.

Everything Too Big To Take Apart (2012)
for electronics (fixed tape + live wii) and dance.
11 mins.
inspired by Anne Michaels' poem Phantom Limbs.
collaborative project with choreographer Thomas Hauert.
premiered June 29th, 2012 with ZOO Contemporary Dance at the Centre Pompidou Grande Salle in Paris
Paris, June 2012.

 

 

ENSEMBLE


Wake, Butterfly (2015)
2 fl, ob, 2 cl, bari sax, 2 perc, pn, sopn, vn, vc.
2 mins.
premiered by ICE.
written in celebration of ICE’s 15th anniversary.
Brooklyn, April 21, 2015.

Phonotopographie (2012)
for 15 musicians.
18 mins.
premiered by the Nouvel Ensemble Moderne; Lorraine Vaillancourt, cond.
Montreal, November 2012.

Strange Matter (2011)
for 8 musicians.
9 mins.
premiered by Talea Ensemble, Yoshiaki Onishi, cond.
New York, April 2011.

Cortège (2010)
for 13 musicians.
8 mins.
premiered by members of the Orchestre national de Lorraine; Jean Deroyer, cond.
Metz, July 2010.

L’allée d’ardoise (2009)
for 12 musicians.
10 mins.
premiered by members of the Orchestre de la Francophonie; Jean-Phillipe Tremblay, cond.
Ottowa, June 2009.


VOCALS


Near Mute Force (2016)
for two female voices, viola, piano, and drum set. (revised to include aux percussion)*
11 mins.
commissioned by the Women’s Musical Club of Toronto.
premiered by the Danns at the University of Toronto.
Toronto, April 7, 2016.
*revised version premiered by Yarn/Wire, Ekmeles and Anne Lanzilotti at Miller Theatre.
New York, December 1, 2016.

Dear Life (2015)
for orchestra, soprano, and recorded narrator.
25 mins.
commissioned by NACO.
premiered by NACO; Alexander Shelley, cond., Erin Wall, sop.
Ottawa, September 16, 2015.

The Animal After Whom Other Animals Are Named (2013)
for six singers and electronics.
12 mins.
commissioned by the Canada Council for the Arts.
premiered by Ekmeles; Jeff Gavett, cond.
New York, November 2013.

Trio (2010)*
for two sopranos and baritone.
video installation with Julia Sherman.
7 mins.
performed by Charlotte Mundy, Rachel Arky, and Joshua Arky.
first exhibited in New York, November 2010.
*exists as an electroacoustic piece or as a performed vocal trio outside of the context of the video installation.


ELECTRONICS


Serifiniana (2014)
for amplified solo violin, amplified harp, orchestra, and electronics. 
15 minutes.
commissioned by Esprit Orchestra.
premiered May 25, 2014 by Esprit Orchestra, directed by Alex Pauk, featuring Claudia Schaer on violin.
May 2014.

Pamplecaribou (2013)
for amplified flute, piano, cello and tape.
2 mins.
premiered by Pamplemousse Ensemble; miniature for BLOCKS project & tour.
New York, April 2013.

Akkord 1 (2012)
for flute, piano & electronics.
11 mins.
commissioned by Electric Noise duo. 
premiered March 9th, 2012 by Electric Noise at the Winnipeg Art Gallery.
Winnepeg, March 2012.

Everything Too Big To Take Apart (2012)
for tape and interactive wii controller for dance.
video installation with Julia Sherman.
11 mins.
premiered with ZOO; Thomas Hauert, choreographer.
Paris, June 2012.

Listen to Low (2010)
for tape (flash mob/performance piece).
10 mins.
premiered at Columbia University.
New York, April 2010.

CHAMBEr


Sprung Testament (2017-18)
for piano and violin.
12-15 mins.
premiered by Jenny Koh & Zosha Di Castri at National Sawdust
Brooklyn, New York, March 15, 2018.

Tachitipo (2016)
for 2 pianists, 2 percussionists, and electronics
24 mins.
premiered by Yarn/Wire at Miller Theatre
New York, December 1, 2016.

String Quartet No. 1 (2016)
for two violins, viola, and cello.
9 mins.
commissioned by Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity, in partnership with The Canadian Broadcasting Corporation and Americas Society.
premiered by the competitors of the 2016 Banff International String Quartet Competition.
Banff, September 2, 2016.

Near Mute Force (2016)
for two female voices, viola, piano, and drum set. (revised to include aux percussion)*
11 mins.
commissioned by the Women’s Musical Club of Toronto.
premiered by the Danns at the University of Toronto.
Toronto, April 7, 2016.
*revised version premiered by Yarn/Wire, Ekmeles and Anne Lanzilotti at Miller Theatre.
New York, December 1, 2016.

The Phonograph (2014)
for baritone, violin, and cello.
10 mins.
premiered during the Creative Dialogues workshop organized by the Sibelius Academy.
Santa Fe, July 2014.

Manif (2013)
for percussion quartet.
15 mins.
co-commissioned by San Francisco Symphony, New World Symphony, and Boosey & Hawkes.
premiered by percussionists of the New World Symphony; Michael Linville, cond.
Miami Beach, March 2013.

Pamplecaribou (2013)
for amplified flute, piano, cello and tape.
2 mins.
premiered by Pamplemousse Ensemble; miniature for BLOCKS project & tour.
New York, April 2013.

Work and Day (2012)
for percussion duo.
3 mins.
premiered by Talujon; miniature homage to Tristan Murail
New York, April 2012.

AKKORD I (2012)
for flute, piano, electronics, and kinetic sculptural installation.
11 mins.
premiered by Electric Noise duo at Cluster New Music and Integrated Arts Festival.
Winnepeg, March 2012.

La forma dello spazio (2010)
for Pierrot ensemble.
8 mins.
commissioned by the Banff Centre with support by Barbara C. Poole & family.
premiered at the Banff Centre, featuring violinist Claudia Schaer; Henk Guittart, cond.
July 2010.

Sulla mappa concava del buio (2010)
for string quartet, soprano, and electronics.
10 mins.
premiered by Julieanne Klein and JACK Quartet.
April 2010.

Four Miniatures for Woodwind Quintet (2009, revised 2010*)
10 mins.
premiered by the Nouvel Ensemble Moderne; Lorraine Vaillancourt, cond.
*revised version premiered by Quintette O5.
Montreal, May 2010.

Escapement (2009)
for oboe, saxophone, percussion, piano, and accordion.
12 mins.
premiered at the Tenri Cultural Institute; Yoshiaki Onishi, cond.
New York, March 2009.


Collaborative & 
Interdisciplinary


Akkord 1 (2012)
for flute, piano & electronics.
11 mins.
commissioned by Electric Noise duo. 
premiered March 9th, 2012 by Electric Noise at the Winnipeg Art Gallery.
Winnepeg, March 2012.

Trio (2010)
for 2 sopranos, 1 baritone, and video.
7 mins.
collaborative sound/video installation with artist Julia Sherman.
premiered November 21st, 2010 at Prentis Hall Open Studios Show
New York, November 2010.

SEE ALL OF ZOSHA'S WORKS HERE